Oakland Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Oakland Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Oakland AreaConnect |  AreaConnect  

Oakland California Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Oakland CA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Oakland Crime Index 319438009.14479.3
 
Oakland Violent Crimes 75991905.3553.5
Oakland Murders 14536.47
Oakland Rapes 30676.733.1
Oakland Robberies 3534886.1205.8
Oakland Aggravated Assaults 3614906.1336.5
 
Oakland Property Crimes 243446103.83906.1
Oakland Burglaries 50701271.2813.2
Oakland Larceny/Thefts 87252187.62601.7
Oakland Motor Vehicle Thefts 105492645501.5
 
Oakland Arsons 1  30776.97N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Oakland crime collection area population of 398,834.
  • Oakland crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Oakland crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Oakland

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Oakland crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Oakland crime level is worse than national average.

 OAKLAND STATISTICS
 Oakland Population: 399484
 Male Population: 192757
 Female Population: 206727
 Households: 150790
 Median Age: 33
 Average Household Size: 2.6
Oakland Population
Oakland Crime Level:

 MORE CA CRIME STATS
  Los Angeles
  San Diego
  San Francisco
  Sacramento
  San Jose
  Oakland
  Bakersfield
  Fresno
  Anaheim
  Long Beach
  Concord
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
© 2014 MDNH, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Link to AreaConnect Oakland | AreaConnect Home | Remove Personal Info
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement